State Of Washington, V Clarissa Alisha Lopez ( 2019 )
[…] inquiry in this case is what ‘unit of prosecution’ has the Legislature intended as the punishable act
    under the specific criminal statute.” Adel, 
    136 Wn.2d at
    634 (citing Bell v. United States, 
    349 U.S. 81
    , 83, 
    75 S. Ct. 620
    , 
    99 L. Ed. 905
     (1955)).
    Given that both the unlawful possession of a controlled substance charge and unlawful
    possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver are legally identical, the question in this
    case becomes what is the unit of prosecution defined by the legislature.
    RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess
    with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” RCW 69.50.401(2)(b) specifies
    methamphetamine as a controlled substance, thus coming within the ambit of the RCW
    69.50.401(1) prohibition. The specific unit of prosecution cognizable from the statutory language
    is “possess with intent to . . . deliver.” RCW 69.50.401(1).
    22