William Bradley Willard, Jr. v. Benjamin Addink, et ux ( 2019 )
[…] Benjamin engaged an attorney to enforce the due diligence clause and the
    integration clause. We conclude the trial court did not err in awarding Benjamin attorney
    fees under the Agreement.
    2.       No error in declining cost award to Benjamin
    Benjamin argues the trial court erred by failing to award him costs in accordance
    with the Agreement. If a party clearly raises a claim of error in its brief, we may review it
    even though the party did not specifically assign error. Hadley v. Maxwell, 
    144 Wn.2d 306
    , 311 n.1, 
    27 P.3d 600
     (2001).
    RCW 4.84.330 provides in part:
    In any action on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or lease
    specifically provides that attorneys’ fees and costs, which are incurred to
    enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of
    the parties, the prevailing party . . . shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’
    fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
    (Emphasis added.) Therefore, even where a contractual attorney fee clause does not
    explicitly limit an award of fees or costs to “reasonable” fees or costs, RCW 4.84.330
    requires such a limitation. Here, the trial court declined to award any deposition costs