State of Washington v. Yuriy Leonidovich Gulchuk ( 2019 )
[…] whether the crimes constitute the same criminal conduct.” State v. Latham, 3 Wn. App.
    2d 468, 479, 
    416 P.3d 725
    , review denied, 
    191 Wn.2d 1014
    , 
    426 P.3d 738
     (2018). When
    either conclusion is adequately supported by the record, the decision is within the trial
    court’s discretion. Graciano, 
    176 Wn.2d at 538
    . If the court finds “that some or all of
    the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses
    shall be counted as one crime.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
    7
    No. 36006-7-III
    State v. Gulchuk
    The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, defines “same criminal
    conduct” as “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at
    the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Here, the
    two crimes were not committed at the same time or place. Mr. Gulchuk committed the
    crime of communicating with a minor for immoral purposes when he sent sexually
    explicit texts to a detective posing as a 13-year-old girl. However, he did not commit the