Michael E. Murray v. Dept. Of L & I, State Of Wa ( 2017 )
[…] viewing all the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions and all reasonable inferences drawn
    therefrom in favor of the nonmoving party, it can be said that (1) there is no genuine issue of
    material fact, (2) all reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion, and (3) the moving party
    is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Walston v. Boeing Co., 
    181 Wn.2d 391
    , 395, 
    334 P.3d 519
     (2014).
    Under the Industrial Insurance Act2 (IIA), a worker is entitled to medical treatment for
    work related injuries. RCW 51.36.010. Once a worker establishes that he or she is entitled to
    compensation, “he or she shall receive proper and necessary medical and surgical services.” RCW
    51.36.010(2)(a).
    II. HTCC STATUTES
    In 2006, the legislature created the HTCC. RCW 70.14.090. The HTCC is comprised of
    eleven members appointed by the Health Care Authority (HCA) administrator. RCW 70.14.090.