Performance Construction, App/cross-resp v. David Keene, Resp/cross-app , 195 Wash. App. 406 ( 2016 )
[…] claim a residence as a homestead, the owner must either occupy the property as
    a principal residence or intend to do so.      RCW 6.13.040(3).    In light of RCW
    6.13.040(3), we read "owner" as applying solely to natural persons. A limited
    liability company is not capable of occupying a property as its principal residence.
    Based on the legislative intent behind RCW 6.23.120—to protect a
    judgment debtor who had just lost his or her home—the legislature's deliberate
    connection of the statute to homestead property is instructive. The legislature
    sought to limit RCW 6.23.120's application to foreclosed properties where a
    recently foreclosed judgment debtor—who relied on the property for shelter—could
    obtain excess proceeds. Consequently, we hold that "any property that a person
    would be entitled to claim as a homestead" relates to the specific homestead status
    of the property at issue in the foreclosure action.
    Here, because the Property was owned by Slighter LLC at the time of the
    foreclosure, it was not property that the owner was using as a residence. See
    RCW 6.13.010; RCW 6.13.040(3).