Performance Construction, App/cross-resp v. David Keene, Resp/cross-app , 195 Wash. App. 406 ( 2016 )
[…] Property. See RCW 6.23.010. But, no parties sought to or redeemed the Property.
    Therefore, at the end of the redemption period, Shires would have been entitled to
    13
    No. 73808-9-1/14
    a sheriffs deed and absolute title of the Property. See RCW 6.21.120. Glenn
    succeeded to Shires' interest in the Property. Glenn held that inchoate interest in
    the Property at the end of the redemption period.14 She was therefore entitled to
    the sheriffs deed unless Performance properly invoked the exception under RCW
    6.23.120 as argued in its appeal.
    Glenn asserts that RCW 6.23.120 does not apply here. RCW 6.23.120
    applies to "any property that a person would be entitled to claim as a
    homestead ... ." Glenn argues that at the time of the foreclosure sale, the
    Property was not one that a person could claim as a homestead, because in the
    foreclosure action, the trial court ordered that the Property " 'is not subject to the