4518 S. 256th, LLC v. Karen L. Gibbon, PS , 195 Wash. App. 423 ( 2016 )
[…] Murray,
    
    179 Wash. 2d 301
    , 307, 
    313 P.3d 1171
    (2013). There, the Supreme Court held that
    "a waiver of a postsale contest occurs when 'a party (1) received notice of the right
    to enjoin the sale, (2) had actual or constructive knowledge of a defense to
    foreclosure prior to the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain a court order
    enjoining the 
    sale.'" 179 Wash. 2d at 306-07
    (quoting Plein v. Lackey, 
    149 Wash. 2d 214
    ,
    229, 67P.3d 1061 (2003)).
    The Bank of New York also relies on RCW 61.24.127(2). Under that statute,
    a postsale claim for monetary damages "may not operate in any way to encumber
    or cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale, except to
    the extent that a judgment on the claim in favor of the borrower or grantor may,
    consistent with RCW 4.56.190, become a judgment lien on real property then
    owned by the judgment debtor." RCW61.24.127(2)(e).
    No. 73834-8-1 / 7
    These authorities do not support the Bank of New York's assertion that "this
    appeal is barred by waiver."12      This is not a postsale action contesting the
    foreclosure, nor is it a postsale action for monetary damages. Rather, this is an