Henry Industries, Inc. v. Department Of Labor & Industries , 195 Wash. App. 593 ( 2016 )
[…] 11 RCW 50.20.060.
    12 
    Tapper, 122 Wash. 2d at 402-03
    13 ]d at 402.
    14 id at 403.
    15 id
    16 
    Id. No. 73234-0-1/6
    Similar reasoning applies here to our review of the BIIA's decision and
    order. As in Tapper, we review this administrative agency's decision and order
    on the basis of the review standards specified in the APA. Specifically, we
    review the BIIA's factual findings for substantial evidence and its legal
    conclusions de novo.
    Here, the question is whether the 33 drivers meet the statutory standard of
    "worker" under RCW 51.08.180. If so, that triggers HII's obligation to pay
    workers' compensation premiums for these drivers.
    Specifically, this statutory definition requires that each driver is "working
    under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her personal
    labor."17 We conclude that whether a particular driver meets these requirements
    is a mixed question of law and fact. As in Tapper, this requires the application of
    legal precepts—the statutory definition of "worker"—to the factual circumstances
    of a case.