Henry Industries, Inc. v. Department Of Labor & Industries , 195 Wash. App. 593 ( 2016 )
[…] RCW 51.12.020(5) provides that sole proprietors "shall not be included
    within the mandatory coverage" of the IIA. A sole proprietorship is "[a] business
    in which one person owns all the assets, owes all the liabilities, and operates in
    his or her personal capacity."112
    Here, the question is whether the last of these three statutes categorically
    exempts sole proprietors from the operation of RCW 51.08.180, which defines
    workers. We conclude that cannot be the legislature's intent.
    We start with the legislature's declaration of policy respecting the IIA.
    RCW 51.12.010 states as follows:
    There is a hazard in all employment and it is the purpose of this title
    to embrace all employments which are within the legislative
    jurisdiction of the state.
    This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of
    reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss
    arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of
    employments^
    With this declaration of policy in mind, we must be cautious in construing
    RCW 51.12.020(5) to categorically exclude all sole proprietors from coverage
    112 Sole Proprietorship, Black's Law Dictionary 1607 (10th ed. 2014).
    113 (Emphasis added.)
    31
    No. 73234-0-1/32
    under the IIA. We believe that to do otherwise is inconsistent with the stated
    mandate to reduce to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from
    injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment.
    We note that neither RCW 51.08.180 nor the exception to "worker" status
    under RCW 51.08.195 references RCW 51.12.020(5)'s sole proprietor exclusion.
    We hold that the most reasonable way to harmonize interpretation of these three