Henry Industries, Inc. v. Department Of Labor & Industries , 195 Wash. App. 593 ( 2016 )
[…] the other subparts immaterial to the outcome. Thus, we need not address in this
    opinion any of the other subsections of this statute.
    "SOLE PROPRIETOR" EMPLOYMENT EXCLUDED
    HII argues that the drivers are categorically excluded from coverage under
    the IIA because they are "sole proprietors." We again disagree.
    HII argues that the plain language of RCW 51.12.020 categorically
    exempts all sole proprietors from coverage under the IIA. From this, it argues
    further that none of those of its drivers who are sole proprietors are "workers"
    under RCW 51.12.180. It further argues that case authority supports this
    argument.
    29
    No. 73234-0-1/30
    RCW 51.12.020 provides in relevant part:
    The following are the only employments which shall not be included
    within the mandatory coverage of this title:
    (5) Sole proprietors or partners.
    We interpret statutes to determine and apply the legislature's intent.107
    The legislature's intent is solely derived "from the statute's plain language,
    considering the text of the provision at issue ... ."108 We "look to the statute's