Henry Industries, Inc. v. Department Of Labor & Industries , 195 Wash. App. 593 ( 2016 )
[…] We interpret statutes to determine and apply the legislature's intent.107
    The legislature's intent is solely derived "from the statute's plain language,
    considering the text of the provision at issue ... ."108 We "look to the statute's
    plain and ordinary meaning, reading the enactment as a whole, [and]
    harmonizing its provisions by reading them in context with related provisions."109
    We must also avoid absurd results when interpreting statutes.110
    We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation.111
    Here, we must harmonize three statutes: RCW 51.08.180, RCW
    51.08.195, and RCW 51.12.020(5). In doing so, we must avoid absurd results.
    RCW 51.08.180 provides that "every person in this state . . . who is
    working under an independent contract, the essence of which is his or her
    personal labor" is a "worker" under the IIA. This is so, unless the person satisfies
    the exception explicitly listed in the statute. The word "person" is sufficiently
    107 See Segura v. Cabrera, 
    184 Wash. 2d 587
    , 593, 
    362 P.3d 1278
    (2015).
    108 id at 591.
    109 id at 593.