Henry Industries, Inc. v. Department Of Labor & Industries , 195 Wash. App. 593 ( 2016 )
[…] For example, the Department concedes that
    the 33 drivers probably meet the second of the above subsections of the test.
    91 Lyons Enters., 
    Inc.. 186 Wash. App. at 536
    .
    92 Lyons Enters., 
    Inc., 374 P.3d at 1107
    .
    25
    No. 73234-0-1/26
    But, as the Department correctly argues, this is immaterial to the outcome here
    because all six subsections must be met for each driver for the exception to
    apply. We agree with this view.
    Control or Direction
    HII has the burden to establish that it does not have the right to control the
    drivers.93 We hold that it has failed to meet this burden.
    Under RCW 51.08.195(1), an independent contractor is not a "worker" if
    "[t]he individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction
    over the performance of the service, both under the contract of service and in
    fact." A contractor is "free from direction or control" if the individual is responsible
    for providing a service without the contracting firm's "direct supervision over the .
    .. methods and details of performance or having the right to exercise that
    authority under the contract."94