State Of Washington, V David M. Kalac ( 2016 )
[…] by a person for lodging.” RCW 9A.04.110(7).
    In Thomson, a woman invited Thomson back to her house one night, whereupon she
    rebuffed his sexual advances and told him he could sleep in the guest 
    bedroom. 71 Wash. App. at 6
    No. 47506-5-II
    636. The woman returned to her room and locked her bedroom door behind her. 
    Id. During the
    night, Thomson broke through the woman’s bedroom door and raped her. 
    Id. On appeal,
    the court
    held that the woman’s entire home constituted a “building” under RCW 9A.04.110(5), rather than
    her individual room. 
    Id. at 646.
    The Thomson court held that the phrase of RCW 9A.04.110(5) that follows the
    semicolon—“each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied
    is a separate building”—was intended by the legislature to define each unit within a multi-unit
    structure as an individual “building” where each unit is occupied by different tenants. 
    Id. at 645.
    The court reasoned that, in a multi-unit structure, “each tenant has a privacy interest in his or her