State Of Washington, V David M. Kalac ( 2016 )
[…] assault, RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a).4 
    McKague, 172 Wash. 2d at 805
    . Our Supreme Court held that the
    dictionary definition of “substantial” as “‘something having good substance or actual existence,’
    would make practically any demonstrable impairment or disfigurement a ‘substantial’ injury
    regardless of how minor.” 
    McKague, 172 Wash. 2d at 806
    (quoting State v. McKague, 
    159 Wash. App. 489
    , 503 n.7, 
    246 P.3d 558
    (2011)). The court held “instead that the term ‘substantial,’ as used in
    RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) [second degree assault], signifies a degree of harm that is considerable and
    necessarily requires a showing greater than an injury merely having some existence.” 
    McKague, 172 Wash. 2d at 806
    .
    4
    “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not
    amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly
    inflicts substantial bodily harm.” RCW 9A.36.021(1).
    13
    No. 47506-5-II
    In Rich, our Supreme Court considered a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to
    convict on a reckless endangerment 
    charge. 184 Wash. 2d at 900-01
    . To convict on the reckless