177 Wash. 2d 186, 192,
298 P.3d 724(2013). To determine legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute considering the text of the 15 No. 46998-7-II provision in question, the context of the statute, and the statutory scheme as a whole.
Id. We considertraditional rules of grammar in discerning the plain language of the statute. State v. Bunker,
169 Wash. 2d 571, 578,
238 P.3d 487(2010). We give undefined terms their plain and ordinary meaning unless a contrary legislative intent is indicated. State v. Ervin,
169 Wash. 2d 815, 820,
239 P.3d 354(2010). 2. Analysis of RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a) RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a), the first degree malicious mischief statute, states: (1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously: (a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding five thousand dollars. (Emphasis added.) Here, the most natural grammatical reading is that the adverb “knowingly” modifies only the verb or verb phrase that it immediately precedes. See State v. Killingsworth, 166 Wn. App 283, 289,
269 P.3d 1064(2012); State v. J.M.,
101 Wash. App. 716, 725,
6 P.3d 607(2000).