State Of Washington v. M.b.-m. ( 2019 )
[…] , 555, 
    362 P.3d 745
    (2015).
    Before a custodial interrogation, the police must advise a suspect that he
    has the right to remain silent, that any statement he does make may be used as
    evidence against him, and that he has a right to the presence of an attorney.
    
    Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444-45
    . In In re Gault, 
    387 U.S. 1
    , 55, 87S. Ct. 1428, 18 L.
    Ed. 2d 527(1967), the United States Supreme Court held the constitutional
    privilege against self-incrimination under Miranda applies with equal force to
    2
    No. 78556-7-1/3
    juveniles. RCW 13.40.140(8) also states that a juvenile "shall be accorded the
    same privilege against self-incrimination as an adult." Under RCW 13.40.140(11),
    a parent or guardian "shall give any waiver" for a child under 12 years of age. By
    contrast, a juvenile who is "at least twelve years of age" may waive his rights
    without the consent of a parent. RCW 13.40.140(11),(10).
    In Dutil v. State,