Dale Carey v. Matthew Bumstead ( 2019 )
[…] there was never a partnership here. There was a subchapter S
    -9-
    No. 77768-8-1/10
    corporation but there was never a legal partnership. There’s not an
    LLC; there’s not a formal creation of a legal entity that is a
    partnership. There are contracts between these two individuals.
    There’s a subchapter S corporation which is the vehicle and it’s how
    it’s described in the original written contract.
    The trial court’s oral finding is consistent with Washington’s Revised Uniform
    Partnership Act, chapter 25.05 RCW. Under RCW 25.05.055(1), a partnership is
    “{t]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for
    profit.   .   .   ,   whether or not the persons intended to form a partnership,” except as
    set out in subsection (2). Subsection (2) provides that “[am association formed
    under a statute other than this chapter.          .   .   is not a partnership under this chapter.”
    RCW 25.05.055(2).