Dale Carey v. Matthew Bumstead ( 2019 )
[…] each [p]arty.” The evidence at trial supports the trial court’s finding and the finding
    supports its legal conclusion.
    First, given the trial court found the parties did not form a partnership, it
    logically follows the commission revenue stream could not be partnership property.
    Second, under the Revised            Uniform Partnership Act, property is
    “partnership property” if acquired in the name of the partnership or by one of the
    partners with an indication of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence
    of the partnership. RCW 25.05.065(1). Property acquired in the name of one of
    the partners, “without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the
    property of the person’s capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership
    -   12-
    No. 77768-8-1113
    and without use of partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even
    if used for partnership purposes.” RCW 25.05.065(4).
    There was no evidence that Carey or Bumstead acquired clients or client
    accounts or commissions in the name of a partnership. Bumstead testified that
    when he wrote business for a new client while affiliated with SF1, the client signed