Danny J. Payne v. Colleen M. Payne ( 2019 )
[…] Generally, findings of fact are accepted if supported by substantial evidence.12 But
    where, as here, the appellant declines to provide a verbatim report of proceedings
    to allow fair review of a court’s factual determinations, we treat findings of fact as
    verities. 13
    First, Dawson contends the court improperly valued the Boeing VIP 401K
    account by using their separation date rather than their trial date to calculate the
    ~ In re Marriage of Wright, 179Wn. App. 257, 261, 319 P.3d 45(2013).
    Under RCW 26.09.080, the trial court is to make a distribution of property that is
    just and equitable after consideration of all relevant factors, including but not
    limited to “(1) The nature and extent of the community property; (2) The nature and
    extent of the separate property; (3) The duration of the marriage    -   ; and (4) The
    .   .
    economic circumstances of each spouse       .   at the time the division of property is
    .   -
    to become effective.”
    10 In re Marriage of Larson & Calhoun, 
    178 Wash. App. 133
    , 138, 
    313 P.3d 1228
    (2013) (quoting In re Marriage of Muhammad, 
    153 Wash. 2d 795
    , 803, 
    108 P.3d 779
    (2005)).
    ~ 
    Wright, 179 Wash. App. at 261-62
    .
    ~Id. at 262.
    
    13 Morris v