In Re The Estate Of Curtis E. Carlson David Wands, D.d.s., Res. v. Dona Seely, D.d.s., App. ( 2019 )
[…] We decide that the trial court did not err in concluding that the above-
    discussed factors raised a presumption of undue influence and that Seely did not
    rebut this presumption.
    Attorney Fees and Costs
    Both parties request an award of attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW
    11.96A.150, the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act.33 RAP 18.1 allows a
    reviewing court to award a party reasonable attorney fees if the party makes its
    request as RAP 18.1 provides and if applicable law grants a party the right to
    recover them. RCW 11.96A.150(1) authorizes fees, stating, "Either the superior
    court or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including
    reasonable attorneys' fees, to be awarded to any party." The amount of fees is
    33   Ch. 11.96A RCW.
    -20-
    No. 77881-1-1/21
    that which the court deems equitable after considering "any and all" relevant and
    appropriate factors.34 Because the estate prevailed below and on appeal, we