Hickel Corporation, App. v. Randy Richardson And Leslie Richardson, Res. ( 2019 )
[…] App. 272
    , 277 n.3, 31 P.3d 6(2001).
    Lastly, the Richardsons request attorney fees and costs on appeal based
    on RCW 4.84.330. "Reasonable attorney fees are recoverable on appeal if
    allowed by statute, rule, or contract, and the request is made pursuant to RAP
    2  CR 54(a) defines a "judgment" as "the final determination of the rights of the
    parties in the action and includes any decree and order from which an appeal lies."
    9
    No. 78416-1-1/10
    18.1(a)." In re Guardianship of Wells, 
    150 Wash. App. 491
    , 503, 
    208 P.3d 1126
    (2009).
    RCW 4.84.330 provides:
    In any action on a contract or lease ... where such contract
    or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which
    are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease,
    shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether
    he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall
    be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and
    necessary disbursements.
    Here, Cornice's written contract provides that "[i]n the event that a lawsuit
    is filed to enforce the terms of this Agreement, the prevailing party shall be
    awarded its attorney fees and costs to be paid by the non-prevailing party." "By