State Of Washington v. Paul Mcdonald, Jr ( 2019 )
[…] ANALYS|S
    |Vchonald claims that the trial court should not have admitted evidence of
    his earlier failure to register or a copy of his priorjudgment and sentence for theft
    in the third degree He contends it should have declared a mistrial after a State’s
    witness revealed that l\/chona|d was incarcerated sometime between l\/lay 2015
    and l\/lay 2017. He challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the
    jury’s verdict and asserts prosecutorial misconduct during closing arguments
    Finally, he claims that cumulative error denied him a fair trial.
    RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) requires that a convicted sex offender “who lacks a
    fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where
    he or she is registered The [offender’s] weekly report shall be on a day specified
    by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal business hours." The
    Cla|lam County Sheriff requires transient sex offenders residing in Cla|lam
    County to comply with this statute by appearing at the CCSO between 8:30 a.m.
    and 4:30 p.m. on Tuesdays CCSO employees notify transient sex offenders in