State Of Washington v. Paul Mcdonald, Jr ( 2019 )
[…] 46 ln re Winship, 397 U..S 358, 364, 90 S. Ct 1068, 
    25 L. Ed. 2d 368
    (1970); U S. CoNsT. amend X|V, §1; WAsH. Cost art l, §3.
    47 State v. Green, 
    94 Wn.2d 216
    , 221-22, 616 P.Zd 628 (1980).
    _17-
    No. 79077~3-| / 18
    RCW 9A.44.132(1) states, “A person commits the crime of failure to
    register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW
    9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the
    requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” The State had to prove that l\/chonald had a
    duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130, that he failed to comply with RCW
    9A.44.130 as it applied to him, and that he knowingly did this. Since he had
    registered as a transient in Cla|lam County, RCW 9A.44.130 required him to
    “report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is
    registered,” here Clallam.48 The statute leaves the specific requirements for a
    weekly report up to the CCSO.49
    The State met its burden. The parties stipulated that l\/chonald had a
    duty to comply with RCW 9A.44.130 The State also provided evidence that he
    had registered as a transient with Cla|lam County. So he had had to comply with
    the CCSO’s reporting requirements l\/lu|tiple documents and testimony
    established that the CCSO required registration for transient sex offenders occur
    on Tuesdays during the CCSO’s “normal business hours” of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30
    p.m. The State also presented evidence that l\/chona|d knew the CCSO
    requirements including documents signed by l\/chonald and CCSO personnel
    48 Rcw 9A.44.130 (6)(8).
    49 RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) (stating, “The weekly report shall be on a day
    specified by the county sheriff's office and shall occur during normal business
    hours.”).
    -13_
    NO. 79077-3-| / 19
    testimony. Testimony showed that CCSO personnel told him that his next failure
    to register would result in his arrest. He had failed to register once before A
    rational juror could find beyond a reasonable doubt that l\/chona|d had