State Of Washington v. Paul Mcdonald, Jr ( 2019 )
[…] offense beyond a reasonable doubt46 To evaluate whether sufficient evidence
    supports a conviction, this court views the evidence in the light “most favorable to
    the State” and asks whether “anv rational trier of fact could have found the
    essential elements [of the crime charged] bevond a reasonable doubt.”47
    44 S__u__leski, 
    67 Wn. 2d at 51
    .
    45 State v. __________R_ich 
    184 Wn. 20
     897 903, 
    365 P. 3d 746
     (2016)
    46 ln re Winship, 397 U..S 358, 364, 90 S. Ct 1068, 
    25 L. Ed. 2d 368
    (1970); U S. CoNsT. amend X|V, §1; WAsH. Cost art l, §3.
    47 State v. Green, 
    94 Wn.2d 216
    , 221-22, 616 P.Zd 628 (1980).
    _17-
    No. 79077~3-| / 18
    RCW 9A.44.132(1) states, “A person commits the crime of failure to
    register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW
    9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the
    requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.” The State had to prove that l\/chonald had a
    duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130, that he failed to comply with RCW
    9A.44.130 as it applied to him, and that he knowingly did this. Since he had
    registered as a transient in Cla|lam County, RCW 9A.44.130 required him to