State Of Washington v. Paul Mcdonald, Jr ( 2019 )
[…] to comply with a requirement of sex offender registration.”
    519_|'_§§§, 149 Wn. App. at 91, 94-95.
    52 _D__r_aLe_, 149 Wn. App. at 95.
    _20_
    No. 79077-3-| /21
    This court reviews allegations of prosecutorial misconduct for abuse of
    discretion53 A prosecutor’s misconduct may deny a defendant his constitutional
    right to a fair trial.54 To establish prosecutorial misconduct a defendant must first
    show that the prosecutor’s comments were “improper.” 55 A misstatement of law
    by the prosecutor is improper.56
    RCW 9A.08.010(1)(b)(i) states, “A person . . . acts
    knowingly . . . when . . . he or she is aware of a fact facts, or circumstances or
    result described by a statute defining an offense.” Thus, to show that l\/chonald
    “knowingly” failed to register as a sex offender, the State needed to prove that he
    knew RCW 9A.44.130 applied to him‘, that he knew he needed to appear at the
    CCSO between 8:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday, June 6, 2017, and that he