Anne Block v. Spokane County ( 2019 )
[…] under the following exemptions [in pertinent part]:
    1. RCW 13.50.050(3): All records other than the official juvenile
    court file are considered confidential
    2. RCW 13.50.010: . . . who has been denied access to those
    records by the agency may make a motion to the court for an order
    authorizing that person to inspect the juvenile justice or care agency
    records.
    CP at 92.
    Approximately a week later, the county’s public records office followed up with
    two additional letters, directing Ms. Block’s attention to RCW 42.56.070, which provides
    that agencies shall make public records available unless the record falls within an
    2
    No. 35889-5-III
    Block v. Spokane County
    exemption identified by RCW 42.56.070(6), chapter 42.56, “or other statute which
    exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” CP at 94 (emphasis
    omitted). The letters expressed the County’s position that RCW 13.50.050 is an “other
    statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” CP at
    96.
    On September 11, Ms. Block, proceeding pro se, brought the action below,
    alleging that the County had violated the PRA, including by providing an inadequate
    response and failing to produce requested records.