State of Washington v. Jose Aron Madrigal ( 2019 )
[…] term of incarceration for this conviction plus the 18 months of community custody did
    not exceed the statutory maximum.
    5
    No. 36429-1-III
    State v. Madrigal
    but he argues that the trial court violated statutory requirements. Consequently, his
    appeal is not prohibited under RCW 9.94A.585(1).
    RELIANCE ON DISPUTED FACTS AT SENTENCING
    In determining a standard range sentence, “the trial court may rely on no more
    information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or
    proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing.” RCW 9.94A.530(2). Acknowledgement
    includes failing to object to information in the presentence report. RCW 9.94A.530(2).
    “Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact
    or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point.” RCW 9.94A.530(2).
    Mr. Madrigal contends the sentencing court impermissibly relied on disputed facts
    that were in the presentence report, without holding an evidentiary hearing. The State
    concedes on this issue. We agree. The trial judge repeatedly referred to the presentence