Wash. Federal Savings & Loan Assoc., App. v. The Mcnaughton Group, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] the future, contingent right to latecomers fees as reimbursement for constructing
    the Sewer Facilities was not contemplated as security under the Deed of Trust.
    Latecomers Fees as Unpaid "Rents and Profits"
    Finally, Washington Federal contends that even if Horizon did not have a
    security interest in TMG's right to latecomers fees, the latecomers fees were
    unpaid "profits" under real property law. We disagree.
    Unpaid rents and profits are considered real property for purposes of a
    deed of trust. RCW 7.28.230(2) ("Until paid, the rents and profits of real property
    constitute real property for the purposes of mortgages, trust deeds, or
    assignments whether or not said rents and profits have accrued."); Kezner v.
    11
    No. 68978-9-1/12
    LandoverCorp.. 
    87 Wash. App. 458
    , 464-65, 
    942 P.2d 1003
     (1997). Thus, where
    rents and profits are part of the security granted in a deed of trust, the former