James C. Egan v. City Of Seattle ( 2014 )
[…] (c) Any oral statement made, or written statement or other
    document submitted, that is reasonably likely to encourage or to
    enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration or
    review of an issue in a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding
    or other governmental proceeding authorized by law;
    (d) Any oral statement made, or written statement or other
    document submitted, in a place open to the public or a public forum
    in connection with an issue of public concern; or
    5 Laws of 2010, ch. 118, §1. Under Laws of 2002, ch. 232, § 1, amending
    former RCW 4.24.510, "SLAPP suits are designed to intimidate the exercise of
    First Amendment rights and rights under [a]rticle I, section 5 of the Washington
    [Sjtate Constitution."
    6 Citv of Lonqview v. Wallin. 
    174 Wash. App. 763
    , 776, 
    301 P.3d 45
    , rev, denied.
    
    178 Wash. 2d 1020
     (2013); see Euaster v. Citv of Spokane. 
    139 Wash. App. 21
    , 33,
    
    156 P.3d 912