In Re The Marriage Of: Lalida Schnurman v. Seth Schnurman ( 2013 )
[…] language requiring courts to follow the same process for all child support obligations. A
    stated purpose of the child support schedule is to reduce "the adversarial nature of the
    proceedings by increasing voluntary settlements as a result of the greater predictability
    achieved by a uniform statewide child support schedule." RCW 26.19.001(3). Seth's
    alternative ad hoc formula defeats this predictability.       The statute mandates that
    schedule applies "[i]n each county of the state" and "[i]n all proceedings in which child
    support is determined or modified." RCW 26.19.035(1). Likewise, the statute requires
    that "[t]he provisions of this chapter for determining child support and reasons for
    deviation from the standard calculation shall be applied in the same manner by the
    court, presiding officers, and reviewing officers." RCW 26.19.035(1). This undoubtedly
    includes shared residential situations like the one at issue here.
    6 Seth's reliance on In re Marriage of Holmes, 
    128 Wash. App. 727
    , 
    117 P.3d 370
    (2005), does not compel a different conclusion. Holmes did not involve a 50/50 shared