Brewhaha Bellevue, Llc. v. Wanda Montgomery ( 2016 )
[…] paternity actions in granting the defendants' motion and in so doing applied an incorrect
    standard in deciding the motion for summary judgment." (Emphasis added)). Indeed,
    the plaintiff here has more evidence of paternity than the plaintiff in Aranda. DeShawn's
    -10-
    No. 73447-4-1/11
    estate produced an acknowledgment of paternity and a birth certificate, which the
    plaintiff in Aranda could not produce.
    Munchbar also argues that we need not give full faith and credit to the
    acknowledgment of paternity because it does not comply with Arizona law. See RCW
    26.26.350 ("A court of this state shall give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment or
    demand of paternity effective in another state if the acknowledgment or denial has been
    signed and is otherwise in compliance with the law of the other state." (Emphasis
    added)). But Munchbar lacks standing to challenge the acknowledgment of paternity.
    Both Washington and Arizona statutes narrowly define the class of persons with
    standing to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity. Neither state would permit a