Brewhaha Bellevue, Llc. v. Wanda Montgomery ( 2016 )
[…] Douglas v. Freeman, 
    117 Wash. 2d 242
    , 256, 
    814 P.2d 1160
    (1991).
    An erroneous jury instruction requires reversal only if it causes prejudice. Ezell v.
    Hutson, 
    105 Wash. App. 485
    , 488, 
    20 P.3d 975
    (2001).
    1. Definition of "Fault"
    Munchbar claims jury instruction 12 failed to include "recklessness" as a
    possibility in the definition of fault. That instruction provided that "[t]he term 'fault'
    includes negligence, as defined in these instructions, as well as willful misconduct."
    Clerk's Papers (CP) at 3216. In contrast, RCW 4.22.015 defines "fault" as "acts or
    omissions . . . that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or
    property of the actor or others . .. ." RCW 4.22.015. Munchbar argues that it presented
    sufficient evidence that DeShawn behaved recklessly and therefore that it should have
    been granted a "fault" instruction allowing for the jury to find his conductwas reckless.