Brewhaha Bellevue, Llc. v. Wanda Montgomery ( 2016 )
[…] rendered." Riley et al. v. New York Trust Co.. 
    315 U.S. 343
    , 349, 
    62 S. Ct. 608
    , 612, 
    86 L. Ed. 885
    (1942). "If the foreign court had jurisdiction of the parties and of the subject
    matter, and the foreign judgment is therefore valid where it was rendered, a court of this
    state must give full faith and credit to the foreign judgment and regard the issues
    -6-
    No. 73447-4-1/7
    thereby adjudged to be precluded in a Washington proceeding." In re Estate of
    Wagner. 
    50 Wash. App. 162
    , 166, 
    748 P.2d 639
    (1987). Similarly, RCW 26.26.350
    specifically directs courts to "give full faith and credit to an acknowledgement or denial
    of paternity effective in another state if the acknowledgment or denial has been signed
    and is otherwise in compliance with the law of the other state." RCW 26.26.350.
    Ta'riyah's birth certificate and the acknowledgment of paternity carry the force of
    a court judgment and create a legal presumption that she is DeShawn's child. Under
    Arizona law, both a birth certificate and an acknowledgment of paternity each establish