State Of Wa/dept. Of Corrections, Resp/cross-app v. Isaac Zamora, App/cross-resp. ( 2017 )
[…] reasonable grounds exist for release, the secretary may petition the court.
    If the secretary petitions the court for release under this subsection, notice
    of the petition must be provided to the person who is the subject of the
    petition and to his or her attorney.
    The legislature also enacted a new statutory provision to give DSHS the authority
    to place an individual committed as criminally insane "in any secure facility" operated by
    DSHS or DOC if the person "presents an unreasonable safety risk." RCW 10.77.091
    (LAWS OF 2010, ch. 263, § 2). RCW 10.77.091(1) states, in pertinent part:
    If the secretary determines in writing that a person committed to the
    custody of the secretary for treatment as criminally insane presents an
    unreasonable safety risk which, based on behavior, clinical history, and
    facility security is not manageable in a state hospital setting, . . . the
    secretary may place the person in any secure facility operated by the
    secretary or the secretary of the department of corrections. . . . The
    secretary of the department of social and health services shall retain legal
    custody of any person placed under this section.[4]
    2011 Progress Report
    The WSH September 10, 2011 "progress report" to the court states Zamora does
    not exhibit "any active symptoms of psychosis" and "many of the challenging behaviors
    described by his treatment team are primarily due to his anti-social personality disorder,