State Of Wa/dept. Of Corrections, Resp/cross-app v. Isaac Zamora, App/cross-resp. ( 2017 )
[…] Police Department, with an armed Lakewood [Police Department] officer
    patrolling the grounds outside and inside the unit 24 hours a day since
    12/31/09. . . . Nevertheless, our hospital is simply not constructed with
    sufficient security.[2]
    2010 Amendments
    In March 2010, the legislature amended RCW 10.77.200 to give DSHS the
    authority to file a petition to release an individual committed to DSHS as criminally
    2   First and second alterations in original.
    8
    No. 73008-8-1 (Consol. with No. 73090-8-1)/9
    insane. LAWS OF 2010, ch. 263,§ 8.3 Former RCW 10.77.200(2)(2010) states:
    In instances in which persons have not made application for release, but
    the secretary believes, after consideration of the reports filed under RCW
    10.77.060, 10.77.110, 10.77.140, and 10.77.160, and other reports and
    evaluations provided by professionals familiar with the case, that
    reasonable grounds exist for release, the secretary may petition the court.
    If the secretary petitions the court for release under this subsection, notice
    of the petition must be provided to the person who is the subject of the
    petition and to his or her attorney.
    The legislature also enacted a new statutory provision to give DSHS the authority
    to place an individual committed as criminally insane "in any secure facility" operated by
    DSHS or DOC if the person "presents an unreasonable safety risk." RCW 10.77.091