State Of Wa/dept. Of Corrections, Resp/cross-app v. Isaac Zamora, App/cross-resp. ( 2017 )
[…] Western State Hospital." Zamora "will no longer be a risk to public safety and security
    only when he is unconditionally placed in the secure custody of DOC, where he will
    remain for the rest of his life."
    On December 5, 2012, DSHS transferred Zamora to the DOC Monroe
    Correctional Complex Special Offender Unit(SOU)5 as authorized by RCW 10.77.091.
    SOU provided mental health treatment for Zamora in accord with a WSH treatment
    plan.
    2013 Amendment and Petition for Release
    In May 2013, the legislature amended RCW 10.77.200(3) to allow the release of
    an individual committed to DSHS custody as criminally insane if that person "will be
    transferred to a state correctional institution or facility upon release to serve a sentence
    for any class A felony" and the "mental disease or defect is manageable within a state
    correctional institution or facility." LAWS OF 2013, ch. 289,§ 7. RCW 10.77.200(3)
    states, in pertinent part:
    If the person who is the subject of the petition will be transferred to a state
    correctional institution or facility upon release to serve a sentence for any
    class A felony, the petitioner must show that the person's mental disease
    or defect is manageable within a state correctional institution or facility, but
    must not be required to prove that the person does not present either a
    substantial danger to other persons, or a substantial likelihood of
    committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, if released.
    5 The SOU   is a DOC mental health treatment facility.
    10
    No. 73008-8-1 (Consol. with No. 73090-8-1)/11
    DSHS Petition
    On December 6, 2013, DSHS filed a petition under RCW 10.77.200(3) to remand
    Zamora to DOC custody.