Miller v. Shope Concrete Products Co. , 198 Wash. App. 235 ( 2017 )
[…] 6 Wash. App. 902
    , 906, 
    496 P.2d 551
    (1972). Indeed,"statutes must not be construed in a
    manner that renders any portion thereof meaningless or superfluous," 
    Cockle, 142 Wash. 2d at 809
    (citing Stone v. Chelan County Sheriff's Dep't, 
    110 Wash. 2d 806
    ,
    810, 
    756 P.2d 736
    (1988)), or "in a way that would lead to a 'strained or
    unrealistic interpretation." Granger, 159 Wn.2d at 757(quoting Senate
    Republican Campaign Comm. v. Pub. Disclosure Comm'n, 
    133 Wash. 2d 229
    , 243,
    
    943 P.2d 1358
    (1997)).
    RCW 51.08.178(1) provides:
    For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was
    receiving from all employment at the time ofinjury shall be the
    basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise
    provided specifically in the statute concerned.. . .
    The term "wages" shall include the reasonable value of
    board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received
    from the employer as part of the contract of hire, but shall not
    4
    76013-1-1/5
    include overtime pay except in cases under subsection (2) of this