App. 573, 581,
141 P.3d 85(2006) (citing U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; CONST. art. I,§ 3; Santosky v. Kramer,
455 U.S. 745, 753,
102 S. Ct. 1388,
71 L. Ed. 2d 599(1982); In re Welfare of Myricks, 85 Wn.2d 252,533 P.2d 841 (1975); In re Welfare ofLuscier,
84 Wash. 2d 135, 13 7, 524 P .2d 906 ( 1974 ), abrogated on other grounds by Lassiter v. Dep 't ofSoc. Servs.,
452 U.S. 18,
101 S. Ct. 2153,
68 L. Ed. 2d 640(1981). "Recognizing the significant interests involved in the termination of parental rights, state law guarantees a parent the right to counsel." In re
V.R.R., 134 Wash. App. at 581(citing RCW 13.34.090(2)); In re Dependency of Grove,
127 Wash. 2d 221, 232,
897 P.2d 1252(1995)). The statutory right to counsel is provided in RCW 13.34.090(2), which states: At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, the child's parent ... has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such person (a) has appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to appoint counsel and (b) is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency. "But the right to counsel is not absolute." In re
V.R.R., 134 Wash. App. at 581. A parent may lose her right to counsel by (1) voluntarily relinquishing it, (2) waiving it by conduct, or (3) forfeiting it through "' extremely dilatory conduct.'" In re Welfare of G.E.,
116 Wash. App. 326, 334,