State Of Washington v. Joshua J. Mullens ( 2016 )
[…] specification is necessary to establish the illegality of the behavior charged. 
    Id. at 89.
    Essential
    2
    No. 47290-2-II
    elements include only those facts that must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt to convict a
    defendant of the charged crime. State v. Zillyette, 
    178 Wash. 2d 153
    , 158, 
    307 P.3d 712
    (2013).
    When the information is challenged for the first time on appeal, we construe its language
    liberally. 
    Id. at 89
    B.      ESSENTIAL ELEMENTS OF POSSESSION OF A STOLEN VEHICLE
    RCW 9A.56.068(1) states that a person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or
    she possesses a stolen motor vehicle. RCW 9A.56.140(1) states that “possessing stolen
    property” means “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property
    knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person
    other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” The information referenced both statutes,
    but did not expressly include the language in RCW 9A.56.140(1) about withholding or
    appropriating the stolen vehicle to the use of someone other than the true owner.