Baker Atlas, Res/cross-app. v. Prince Cheruvathur, App/cross-res. ( 2019 )
[…] that this court reviews de novo. See Williams v. Tilaye, 
    174 Wash. 2d 57
    , 61, 
    272 P.3d 235
    (2012).
    2 At oral argument, Baker stated that if this court affirms the trial court order,
    it need not reach its argument that the 2010 writs of garnishment were executions
    under Texas law. Because we affirm, we do not reach Baker’s second argument.
    4
    No. 76793-3-1/5
    The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA) allows a
    creditor with a judgment against a debtor from another jurisdiction to enforce that
    judgment in Washington.        RCW 6.36.025.          The creditor may file the foreign
    judgment “in the office of the clerk of any superior court of any county of this state.”
    RCW 6.36.025(1). Once the creditor files the foreign judgment, it “has the same
    effect and is subject to the same procedures      .   .   .   and proceedings for reopening,
    vacating, staying, or extending as a judgment of the superior court of this state and
    may be enforced, extended, or satisfied in like manner.” RCW 6.36.025(1).
    But, this statute “is limited by RCW 6.17.020(7), which provides the lifetime
    of a registered foreign judgment cannot extend beyond the lifetime of the
    underlying judgment.” TCAP Corn. v. Gervin, 
    163 Wash. 2d 645
    , 651, 
    185 P.3d 589
    (2008).