In the Matter of Marriage of Sanborn ( 1989 )
[…] An appellate court will not consider contentions which are not supported by citation of authority or legal argument. See, e.g., Transamerica Ins. Group v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 92 Wn.2d 21, 593 P.2d 156 (1979); Valente v. Bailey, 74 Wn.2d 857, 447 P.2d 589 (1968).

    [2] Watkins contains some broader language about which we subsequently expressed reservations. See In re Marriage of Hunter, 52 Wn. App. 265, 268-69, 758 P.2d 1019 (1988), review denied, 112 Wn.2d 1006 (1989).

    [3] RCW 26.09.140 provides in part:

    "The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment."

Document Info

Docket Number: 22559-6-I

Judges: Winsor, Forrest, Cole, Tern

Filed Date: 8/7/1989

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Cited By (18)

Cynthia Sanchez v. Steven Sanchez ( 2016 )

In the Matter of Marriage of Fox ( 1990 )