State Of Washington, V Ronald James Smith ( 2016 )
[…] letter, the supervisory documents, or Wheeler’s statement that she believed it was okay for Smith
    to be around her 17-year-old daughter because she was his chaperone. We disagree.
    7
    No 47399-2-II
    A first-time sex offender may be eligible for a SSOSA sentence if he or she has been
    convicted of an eligible sex offense or resulting from a guilty plea, and as part of his or her plea of
    guilty, voluntarily and affirmatively admits that he or she committed all of the elements of the
    crime. RCW 9.94A.670(2)(a). If the offender is eligible for SSOSA and the sentence imposed is
    less than 11 years, the superior court may suspend the execution of the offender’s sentence. RCW
    9.94A.670(4).
    “The court may revoke the suspended sentence at any time during the period of community
    custody and order execution of the sentence if . . . the offender violates the conditions of the
    suspended sentence.” RCW 9.94A.670(11). The State need not prove that the defendant violated
    his or her SSOSA conditions “‘beyond a reasonable doubt but only must reasonably satisfy the
    court the breach of condition occurred.’” State v. Ramirez, 
    140 Wash. App. 278
    , 290, 
    165 P.3d 61