State Of Washington v. M.B., Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] (quoting State v. Mendez, 
    137 Wash. 2d 208
    , 214, 
    970 P.2d 722
    (1999)). A juvenile respondent challenging the sufficiency of the evidence admits the
    truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom. State v.
    Kintz, 
    169 Wash. 2d 537
    , 551, 
    238 P.3d 470
    (2010). We defer to the trier of fact on issues of
    conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas,
    
    150 Wash. 2d 821
    , 874-75, 
    83 P.3d 970
    (2004).
    Under RCW 9A.36.041(1), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under
    circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he
    or she assaults another.” Fourth degree assault includes the intentional harmful or offensive
    8
    No. 48125-1-II
    touching of another person regardless of whether it results in physical injury. State v. Tyler, 
    138 Wash. App. 120
    , 130, 
    155 P.3d 1002
    (2007).