Kitsap County Consolidated Housing Authority v. Kimbra Henry-levingston , 196 Wash. App. 688 ( 2016 )
[…] We hold that Kimbra’s lease had a specified term that expired on December 31, 2014,
    unless it automatically renewed as discussed below.
    12
    No. 47696-7-II
    3.    Automatic Renewal
    Kimbra argues that RCW 59.12.030(1) is inapplicable because her lease term did not
    expire on December 31, 2014, but instead automatically renewed as required in 42 U.S.C.
    § 1437d(l)(1). Focusing only on the text of 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(1), the statutory language is
    consistent with Kimbra’s claim that her lease renewed automatically even though it had been
    terminated. 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(1) states that PHAs must utilize public housing leases that
    “shall be automatically renewed for all purposes except for noncompliance with the requirements
    [relating to community service].” The automatic renewal subsection does not list an exception
    for termination of the lease, as allowed under other subsections of 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l).
    However, when determining the plain language of a statute, we consider not only the text
    of the provision at issue but also the context of the provision, related provisions, and the statutory
    scheme as a whole. 
    Gray, 181 Wash. 2d at 339
    . This principle means that we cannot interpret
    subsection (1) in isolation from the other subsections of 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l). Subsection (5)
    states that public housing leases must require that a PHA “not terminate the tenancy except for
    serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause.”
    This provision clearly establishes that PHAs can terminate a tenancy for violation of lease
    provisions or other good cause. And other subsections allow termination on additional grounds.
    Therefore, 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l) provides for both automatic renewal and termination for cause