Kitsap County Consolidated Housing Authority v. Kimbra Henry-levingston , 196 Wash. App. 688 ( 2016 )
[…] Co. v. Hafiz, 
    167 Wash. App. 789
    , 808, 
    274 P.3d 1075
    (2012). A statutory unlawful detainer
    action “relieves a landlord of having to file an expensive and lengthy common law action of
    ejectment.” FPA Crescent Assocs. v. Jamie’s LLC, 
    190 Wash. App. 666
    , 675, 
    360 P.3d 934
    (2015). Any ambiguities in the unlawful detainer statute are strictly construed in the tenant’s
    favor. 
    Id. A tenant
    can be guilty of unlawful detainer under RCW 59.12.030 in seven different
    ways. Two alternative ways are relevant here.
    First, under RCW 59.12.030(1) a landlord can file an unlawful detainer action when a
    lease term has ended without satisfying any other requirements. A tenant is guilty of unlawful
    detainer under this subsection “[w]hen he or she holds over or continues in possession . . . of the
    property . . . after the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her.” RCW
    59.12.030(1). The statute further provides that when property is leased for a “specified term” by
    contract, “the tenancy shall be terminated without notice at the expiration of the specified term.”
    8
    No. 47696-7-II
    RCW 59.12.030(1); see also FPA Crescent 
    Assocs., 190 Wash. App. at 677
    (allowing an unlawful
    detainer action “only after the expiration of the fixed term as specified in the lease agreement”).