Kitsap County Consolidated Housing Authority v. Kimbra Henry-levingston , 196 Wash. App. 688 ( 2016 )
[…] violations. See Sullivan v. Purvis, 
    90 Wash. App. 456
    , 459-60, 
    966 P.2d 912
    (1998) (requiring
    strict compliance with statutory notice requirements). A tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer
    under this subsection after he or she fails to perform any lease covenant or condition (other than
    payment of rent) and receives written notice “requiring in the alternative the performance of such
    condition or covenant or the surrender of the property” if the tenant does not comply within 10
    days of service. RCW 59.12.030(4). The statute provides that within 10 days of notice the
    tenant “may perform such condition or covenant and thereby save the lease from such
    forfeiture.” RCW 59.12.030(4).
    A trial court cannot grant relief in an unlawful detainer action when a landlord has failed
    to comply with the relevant subsection of RCW 59.12.030. See Hous. Auth. v. Terry, 
    114 Wash. 2d 558
    , 563-64, 
    789 P.2d 745
    (1990).