MATIA CONTRACTORS, INC. v. City of Bellingham , 183 P.3d 1082 ( 2008 )
[…] Columbia Park Golf Course, Inc. v. City of Kennewick, No. CV-07-5054-EFS, 2008 WL 628709, at *4, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16370, at *12 (E.D.Wash. Mar. 4, 2008). The district court went on to state that, based on its own interpretation of the statutes, Wilson was not only controlling authority but was also correctly decided. Columbia Park, 2008 WL 628709, at *4, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16370, at *12.

    In RCW 4.96.010, after specifically referring to "damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers . . .," the Legislature opted to use the shorter phrase "filing a claim for damages."