State of Washington v. Shane Richard Buckman ( 2015 )
[…] (1980); State v. Echeverria, 
    85 Wn. App. 777
    , 782,
    934 P.2d 1214
     (1997).
    When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, all reasonable
    inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor ofthe State and interpreted most
    strongly against the defendant. Joy, 
    121 Wn.2d at 339
    ; State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wn.2d 192
    ,
    201,
    829 P.2d 1068
     (1992). Circumstantial evidence is no less probative than direct
    evidence. State v. De/marter, 
    94 Wn.2d 634
    , 638, 
    618 P.2d 99
     (1980).
    Under RCW 9.41.250, every person who "possesses any instrument or weapon of
    the kind usually known as ... metal knuckles" is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
    Possession may be actual or constructive. Echeverria, 85 Wn. App. at 783. To establish
    constructive possession, there must be some evidence from which a trier of fact can infer
    dominion and control. State v. Spruell, 
    57 Wn.