State of Washington v. Shane Allan Jones ( 2015 )
[…] untenable grounds. State v. Ratay, 
    167 Wash. 2d 644
    , 655, 
    222 P.3d 86
    (2009). A decision
    is based upon untenable grounds or made for untenable reasons if it is made on facts
    unsupported in the record or is reached by applying the wrong legal standard. ld.
    RCW 10.73.170 allows a convicted person currently serving a prison sentence to
    petition the trial court for postconviction DNA testing. The petitioner must satisfy both
    procedural and substantive requirements of the statute. RCW 10.73.170(2), (3). The
    statute provides in pertinent part:
    (1) A person convicted of a felony in a Washington state court who
    currently is serving a term of imprisonment may submit to the court that
    entered the judgment of conviction a verified written motion requesting
    DNA testing, with a copy of the motion provided to the state office of
    public defense.
    (2) The motion shall:
    3
    No. 32182-7-111
    State v. Jones
    (a) State that:
    (i) The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable
    scientific standards; or
    (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test
    the DNA evidence in the case; or
    (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more
    accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new
    informati on;
    (b) Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the
    perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement; and
    (c) Comply with all other procedural requirements established by
    court rule.
    (3) The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this
    section if such motion is in the form required by subsection (2) of this
    section, and the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA
    evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis.
    The statute requires a trial court to grant a motion for postconviction testing when
    exculpatory results would, in combination with other evidence, raise a reasonable
    probability the petitioner was not the perpetrator. State v. 
    Riofia, 166 Wash. 2d at 370
    .