Steve Swinger v. Douglas J. Vanderpol ( 2016 )
[…] Swinger cannot prove he has a valid contract with the District as to property on
    the east bank because he cannot prove he owns that property.
    Last, we consider the issue of attorney fees and costs. Relying on RCW
    4.24.510, the trial court awarded Vanderpol $10,000 in statutory damages as well
    as the attorney fees he incurred in obtaining dismissal of Swinger's claim of
    tortious interference with contract. Vanderpol requests an award of attorney fees
    and costs for this appeal under the same statute.
    13
    No. 74703-7-1/14
    A person immune from suit under RCW 4.24.510 "is entitled to recover
    expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense
    and in addition shall receive statutory damages often thousand dollars.
    Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or
    information was communicated in bad faith." RCW 4.24.510.
    Swinger contends it was error for the trial court to award damages and
    fees under the statute. He cites Gontmakher v. City of Bellevue. 
    120 Wash. App. 365
    , 366, 
    85 P.3d 926
    (2004), for the proposition that for RCW 4.24.510 to apply,