State of Washington v. Frederick Del Orr ( 2018 )
[…] world where denizens do not call the police. Orr intended to use the pipe to scare and
    strike Sasquatch. He characterized his prospective swinging of the pipe as an “ass
    whooping.” RP at 313-14. Nonetheless, the State presented no evidence of Orr using the
    pipe when entering, while inside, or when leaving the Nelson dwelling. Orr planned to
    swing the pipe if he encountered Sasquatch, but he never encountered the big, malevolent
    dude so he never attempted to employ the pipe inside the home.
    The statute defining first degree burglary, RCW 9A.52.020(1), provides:
    A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to
    commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or
    remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building
    or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the
    crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
    2
    No. 34729-0-III
    State v. Orr (dissenting in part, concurring in part)
    The evidence showed that Frederick Orr entered the Nelson residence with the intent to
    assault Sasquatch such that he intended to commit a crime against a person inside the
    dwelling. Thus, the State satisfied this first element of the crime.
    First degree burglary under RCW 9A.52.020 requires the State to prove, among
    other elements, that the defendant armed himself with a deadly weapon or assaulted
    another person.