State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant v. Bria Walker, Appellant/cr-respondent ( 2019 )
[…] court judge. So she does not establish manifest constitutional error entitling her
    to raise this issue for the first time on appeal.
    Legal Financial Obligations
    Next, Walker asserts that the trial court erred in imposing four LFOs
    because the 2018 amendments to LFO-related statutes enacted under House Bill
    1783 retroactively apply to her.       We agree that three of the four fees she
    challenges must be stricken.
    A. Mandato,y Victim Penalty Assessment
    Walker challenges the court’s imposition of the $500 victim penalty
    assessment.      RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) requires that a trial court impose a penalty
    16   Lemke, 
    7 Wash. App. 2d
    at 26.
    17   Lemke, 
    7 Wash. App. 2d
    at 26.
    18   Lemke, 
    7 Wash. App. 2d
    at 26.
    -13-
    No. 77707-6-1 / 14
    assessment on “any person         .   .   .   found guilty in any superior court of having
    committed a crime,” except for crimes identified in RCW 7.68.035(2).                These
    assessments fund programs for victims and witnesses.19                      The statutory
    amendments passed in 2018 retain the fee as mandatory.2° The court did not err
    in imposing the victim penalty assessment.