Manfred Uwe Bartz v. Burlington Northern Santa Fe ( 2019 )
[…] the possibility that BNSF may have consented to Kristiane and others being on the
    railroad tracks at the time, and dismissing the suit before discovery.
    I.      RCW8I.44.020
    The Bartzes argue first that the trial court erred in failing to narrowly
    construe RCW 81 .44.020. They assert that the court erred in dismissing this case
    “where the facts alleged involve no connection between the death of [Kristiane]
    and the presence of walkways or handrails near the railroad bridge where she was
    killed.” And, citing RCW 81.44.020, they contend that the immunity granted by
    RCW 81 .44.020 is for situations where there is a “potential for increased danger
    to the public resulting from adding walkways or handrails to railway bridges.”
    A. Legislative History
    In 1911, the Washington Legislature adopted the first version of RCW
    81.44.020 (LAwsoF 1911, ch. 117,       § 65). The statute provided,
    If upon investigation the commission shall find that the