Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it concluded that the compensation provisions in the Severance Agreement are not severable from the original illegal oral employment agreement. Hara's suit is thus barred under state law. See RCW 21.20.430(5) ("No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this chapter . . . may base any suit on the contract."). Agreements in violation of state securities law are unenforceable. See Cellular Eng'g, Ltd. V. O'Neill,
118 Wash. 2d 16, 19,