State of Washington v. Sean Joseph Bates , 196 Wash. App. 65 ( 2016 )
[…] Bahl, 164 Wash. 2d at 751
    .
    16
    No. 32779-5-111
    State v. Bates
    pay and thereby failed to preserve a claim of error. RAP 2.5(a); State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wash. 2d 827
    , 833, 
    344 P.3d 680
    (2015) ("[u]npreserved LFO errors do not command
    review as a matter of right"). But we enjoy discretion to consider the issue for the first
    time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a); 
    Blazina, 182 Wash. 2d at 835
    . Because the State concedes
    error and further action in the trial court is required, we exercise our discretion to review
    the claimed error.
    Under RCW 10.01.160(3), "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs
    unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." "The record must reflect that the
    trial court made an individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and future ability
    to pay." 
    Blazina, 182 Wash. 2d at 838
    . The record does not reflect any such inquiry in this
    case. We remand for resentencing at which Mr.