State Of Washington v. David R. Ross ( 2015 )
[…] Ross's criminal
    history included, among other prior misdemeanor convictions, the four no-contact order
    violation misdemeanors and a domestic violence felony assault conviction.
    The parties agreed that three convictions counted towards the offender score: the
    current convictions for possession of a controlled substance and identity theft and the
    prior assault conviction.    But, the parties disagreed as to whether Ross's four
    misdemeanor no-contact order convictions should be included.           The disagreement
    stemmed from RCW 9.94A.525(21)(c)'s mandate that one point shall be counted towards
    the defendant's offender score "for each adult prior conviction for a repetitive domestic
    violence offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030." The definition of domestic violence in
    RCW 9.94A.030(20) states that domestic violence "has the same meaning as defined in
    RCW 10.99.020 and 26.50.010." The State pleaded that Ross's prior convictions satisfied