Timothy White, V Clark County ( 2015 )
[…] RCW 42. 56. 550( 1);   Sargent, 179 Wn. 2d
    at 385- 86.
    2.     Other Statute Exemption
    The County argues that there are several sources of a PRA " other statute" exemption for
    images of pre -tabulated ballots. However, no single provision provides a comprehensive PRA
    exemption for ballot images. Instead, we hold that an " other statute" exemption derives from a
    combination of article VI, section 6 of the Washington Constitution, multiple sections of Title
    29A RCW, and secretary of state regulations authorized by statute.
    a.     Article VI, Section 6
    Article VI,     section    6   of   the Washington Constitution      mandates   that "[ t] he legislature shall
    provide for such method of voting as will secure to every elector absolute secrecy in preparing
    and   depositing        his ballot."   The plain meaning of this provision is that the legislature must ensure
    that every person' s vote —i. e.,               how the   person voted —remains     secret. See State v. Carroll, 78
    0
    46081 -5 -II
    Wash. 83, 85, 
    138 P. 306