This shows that the legislature intended that 16 Lakeside Pump & Equip., Inc. v. Austin Constr. Co.,
89 Wash. 2d 839, 847,
576 P.2d 392(1978); RCW 39.08.010, .030. 17 McGuire v. Bates,
147 Wash. App. 751, 756-57,
198 P.3d 1038(2008) rev’d on other grounds,
169 Wash. 2d 185,
234 P.3d 205(2010). -10- No. 78818-3-I/Il “prevailing party in the action” include a party who obtained a favorable result in litigation by settlement rather than judgment. The laborers also cite RCW 70.105D.050(5)(a), relating to hazardous waste cleanup. It states, “Any person may commence a civil action to compel the department to perform any nondiscretionary duty under this chapter. . . . The court may award attorneys’ fees and other costs to the prevailing party in the action.” And they rely on Boeing Co. v.