They agree that RCW 4.84.330 requires a court to enter a final judgment before awarding attorney fees. But they note that similar to RCW 60.04.181(3), some fee shifting statutes do not condition an award of attorney fees on a final judgment and, instead, authorize a court to award attorney fees to the prevailing party in the action. The laborers cite, for example, RCW 18.27.040(6), relating to construction bond litigation and authorizing an award of reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party “in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor’s bond or deposit.” In McGu ire v. Bates,17 this court held that this statute authorized a fee award to a settling party and rejected a claim that she was not the prevailing party “because there was no judgment.”