C. Statuto,y Scheme EMC next asserts that certain provisions of the lien statutes show the legislature’s intent to protect owners. Our Supreme Court has stated, “Given that attorney fees statutes may serve different purposes, it is important to evaluate the purpose of the specific attorney fees provision and to apply the statute in accordance with that purpose.”22 EMC notes that RCW 60.04.031 generally requires that a lien claimant give the owner a prelien notice about the claimant’s lien rights. But this statute exempts “[l]aborers whose claim of lien is based solely on performing labor.”23 This exemption applies here. EMC also cites RCW 60.04.091, which requires that all lien claimants record their lien and give the owner a copy of it within 14 days of recording.