Financial Assistance, Inc. v. Ruth Bennett ( 2019 )
[…] Bennett appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    A.      STANDING
    Bennet argues that Financial Assistance does not have standing because it is not properly
    qualified as a debt buyer. Specifically, Bennett claims that Financial Assistance is not licensed or
    bonded as required by chapter 19.16 RCW. However, Financial Assistance asserted that it was a
    collection agency in good standing in Washington. There is no evidence in the record supporting
    Bennett’s claim that Financial Assistance is not properly licensed or bonded under Washington
    law.
    RCW 4.08.080 provides:
    Any assignee or assignees of any judgment, bond, specialty, book account,
    or other chose in action, for the payment of money, by assignment in writing, signed
    by the person authorized to make the same, may, by virtue of such assignment, sue
    and maintain an action or actions in his or her name.
    Financial Assistance provided a written declaration stating that it had been assigned Bennett’s debt
    from O Bee Credit Union. As an assignee of the debt, Financial Assistance had standing to bring
    this action.
    3
    No. 50393-0-II
    B.     SUMMARY JUDGMENT