Smith v. Dalton , 58 Wash. App. 876 ( 1990 )
[…] Second, the doctrine of unjust enrichment is inappropriate in the instant context. Smith's argument obscures the fact that he obtained a judgment against Robert Dalton individually and against the Dalton marital community. As the trial court found, the boat was used by and benefited the marital community. No evidence suggests that Sylvia used or benefited from the boat after the separation. Sylvia has not been individually enriched at Smith's expense, much less "unjustly" enriched.

    Smith next maintains that the boat was a "family expense" within the meaning of former RCW 26.16.205,[2] which provides:

    *884 The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and in relation thereto they may be sued jointly or separately....

    Smith argues that the statute should be broadly construed to encompass the costs of any item brought into and used by the family. See generally 41 Am.Jur.2d Husband and Wife § 371 et seq. (1968).