Sheila Larose, Appellant/cross-resp v. King County And Pda, Respondent/cross-appellants , 437 P.3d 701 ( 2019 )
[…] 110 Wash. 2d 812
    , 817, 
    759 P.2d 351
    (1988); see
    also Rothwell v. Nine Mile Falls Sch. Dist., 
    173 Wash. App. 812
    , 819, 
    295 P.3d 328
    (2013). In
    other words, the IIA bar applies only if a claim is potentially compensable under the IIA.
    
    Rothwell, 173 Wash. App. at 819
    . As long as the IIA covers an injury or disease, the bar applies
    even if the claimant fails to meet the burden of proof on some component of the claim and
    therefore cannot actually obtain compensation. 
    McCarthy, 110 Wash. 2d at 824
    .
    RCW 51.08.100 states that an “injury” is a “sudden and tangible happening, of a
    traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and occurring from without, and such
    physical conditions as result therefrom.” RCW 51.08.140 defines “occupational disease” as
    “such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment.”
    The Department of Labor and Industries (DLI) adopted WAC 296-14-300, which
    addresses mental conditions and mental disabilities.