Sheila Larose, Appellant/cross-resp v. King County And Pda, Respondent/cross-appellants , 437 P.3d 701 ( 2019 )
[…] In
    addition, if a final decision in LaRose’s industrial disease claim ultimately determines that
    LaRose in fact suffered an industrial disease, the IIA bar will apply and the industrial injury issue
    will be moot.
    2.    RCW 51.24.020 – Deliberate Injury
    LaRose argues that the IIA bar is inapplicable under RCW 51.24.020 because the
    evidence shows that PDA and the County deliberately injured her. She argues that a question of
    material fact exists as to whether PDA and the County had actual knowledge that an injury was
    certain to occur. We disagree.
    Under RCW 51.24.020, a workplace injury is not barred by the IIA “[i]f injury results to
    a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury.” See
    25
    No. 50858-3-II
    Michelbrink v. Wash. State Patrol, 
    191 Wash. App. 414
    , 422, 
    363 P.3d 6
    (2015). For the statute to
    apply, the employer must have a specific intent to injure the employee. Birklid v. Boeing Co.,
    
    127 Wash. 2d 853
    , 860,