Sheila Larose, Appellant/cross-resp v. King County And Pda, Respondent/cross-appellants , 437 P.3d 701 ( 2019 )
[…] produced an immediate result.” 
    Rothwell, 173 Wash. App. at 819
    -20. The event also must be “ ‘of
    some notoriety, fixed as to time and susceptible of investigation.’ ” 
    Id. at 820
    (quoting Lehtinen
    v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 
    63 Wash. 2d 456
    , 458, 
    387 P.2d 760
    (1963)).
    A mental condition caused by long-term harassment may not qualify as an industrial
    injury. “The harassment suffered by [the plaintiff] did not occur suddenly or have an immediate
    5
    RCW 51.08.142(1) directed DLI to adopt a rule “that claims based on mental conditions or
    mental disabilities caused by stress do not fall within the definition of occupational disease under
    RCW 51.08.140.”
    20
    No. 50858-3-II
    result; rather, it consisted of a series of actions over a period of more than a year which resulted
    in increasing fear and depression. It would therefore not qualify as an ‘injury.’ ” Wheeler v.
    Catholic Archdiocese of Seattle,