Sheila Larose, Appellant/cross-resp v. King County And Pda, Respondent/cross-appellants , 437 P.3d 701 ( 2019 )
[…] nonemployee.
    1.   Legal Principles
    The WLAD states that “practices of discrimination against any [Washington] inhabitants
    . . . are a matter of state concern” and that “such discrimination threatens not only the rights and
    proper privileges of [Washington] inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a
    free democratic state.” RCW 49.60.010. In addition, RCW 49.60.030 states that the right to be
    free from discrimination is a “civil right,” which includes the right to hold employment without
    discrimination. And RCW 49.60.020 states, “The provisions of this chapter shall be construed
    liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”
    9
    No. 50858-3-II
    RCW 49.60.180(3) establishes that it is an unfair practice for an employer “[t]o
    discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment
    because of . . . sex.” Under RCW 49.60.030(2), a person discriminated against in violation of the
    WLAD may bring a civil action.
    One form of a sex discrimination claim is a hostile work environment claim. Antonius v.
    King County, 
    153 Wash. 2d 256
    , 261, 
    103 P.3d 729
    (2004).