We agree. 1. Legal Principles The medical malpractice statute authorizes a cause of action for injury resulting “from health care to which the patient or his or her representative did not consent.” RCW 7.70.030(3). RCW 7.70.050(1) states the elements of a claim for lack of informed consent. But Dalen alleges that she did not consent at all to the treatment forced upon her during her detention in the ED. RCW 7.70.050(4) provides that consent can be implied in certain emergency situations. “If a recognized health care emergency exists and the patient is not legally competent to give an informed consent and/or a person legally authorized to consent on behalf of the patient is not readily available, his or her consent to required treatment will be implied.” RCW 7.70.050(4).