chemicals: (a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety. 5 The former version of this provision in effect when Dalen was detained was found in RCW 71.05.020(20) (2009). 6 The former version of this provision in effect when Dalen was detained was found in RCW 71.05.020(25). 9 No. 50391-3-II RCW 71.05.020(22).7 See generally In re LaBelle,
107 Wash. 2d 196, 205-08,
728 P.2d 138(1986). Under RCW 71.05.153(1), when the designated crisis responder receives an allegation that a person “as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled” and confirms the allegation after investigation and evaluation, the crisis responder can order such person to be taken into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than 72 hours. b.