Second, the person must refuse voluntary admission. Third, the 3 Several sections of chapter 71.05 RCW have been amended since Dalen’s detention: RCW 71.05.020, RCW 71.05.050, RCW 71.05.120, and RCW 71.05.153. The amendments to RCW 71.05.050 include dividing the provision into subsections. Because these amendments are not relevant here, we refer to the current versions of the statute unless otherwise indicated. 4 At the time of Dalen’s detention, the designated crisis responder was referred to as the county designated mental health professional (CDMHP). Former RCW 71.05.050 (2000). 8 No. 50391-3-II professional staff must “regard” the person as “presenting as a result of a mental disorder an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or as presenting an imminent danger because of grave disability.”
147 Wash. 2d 259, 272,
53 P.3d 979(2002) (quoting former RCW 71.05.050). Once these conditions are met, hospital staff may detain a person for no more than six hours to allow the crisis responder’s evaluation.
Id.