107 Wash. 2d 196, 205-08,
728 P.2d 138(1986). Under RCW 71.05.153(1), when the designated crisis responder receives an allegation that a person “as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled” and confirms the allegation after investigation and evaluation, the crisis responder can order such person to be taken into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than 72 hours. b. Health Care Provider Immunity RCW 71.05.120(1) provides criminal and civil immunity to providers of mental health care “for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment: PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith and without gross negligence.” Bad faith requires a conscious doing of wrong, through “tainted or fraudulent motives.” Spencer v. King County,
39 Wash. App. 201, 208,
692 P.2d 874(1984), overruled on other grounds by Frost v. City of Walla Walla,
106 Wash. 2d 669,
724 P.2d 1017(1986).