In re the Marriage of: Edith Liebrand & Frederic D. Liebrand ( 2019 )
[…] Maintenance
    Frederic Liebrand argues that this court should reverse the spousal maintenance
    award because the trial court’s findings do not sufficiently demonstrate that it considered
    the statutory factors for awarding maintenance. He also claims the dissolution court
    should have considered the possibility he might retire within the five-year period that he
    must pay maintenance. He also contends the trial court ignored Edith’s negative impact
    on the family’s finances and Edith’s ability to support herself by seeking higher paying
    work.
    RCW 26.09.090 demands that the trial court consider six factors when
    determining whether to award one spouse maintenance. The statute reads:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or domestic
    partnership, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding
    for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage or domestic
    partnership by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent
    spouse or absent domestic partner, the court may grant a maintenance order
    for either spouse or either domestic partner. The maintenance order shall
    be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just,
    without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors
    including but not limited to:
    (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance,