State of Washington v. Heather L. Mercado ( 2014 )
[…] at the time ofthe conviction that the related drug is one associated with the use of
    hypodermic needles." We removed the word "offense" from the statute to arrive at the
    more direct language consistent with the state's interpretation. Since the statute could
    have been drafted better to express either intent, ruminating on redrafting provides no
    insight into resolving our ambiguity.
    We note that the State of Washington charged Heather Mercado with possession
    ofa controlled substance in violation ofRCW 69.50.4013(1). This statute makes no
    mention of methamphetamine and reads, "It is unlawful for any person to possess a
    controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a
    valid prescription . ... " 
    Id. Thus, at
    least in part, a court must review the defendant's
    specific conduct, not simply the crime charged, in order to determine what drug she
    possessed, since not all controlled substances are associated with hypodermic needles.