State of Washington v. Heather L. Mercado ( 2014 )
[…] Menu:
  •                                                                            FILED
    JUNE 5, 2014
    In the Office of the Clerk of Court
    W A State Cou rt of Appeals, Division III
    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    DIVISION THREE
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,                          )
    )         No. 31180-5-III
    Respondent,            )
    )
    v.                                     )
    )
    HEATHER L. J. MERCADO,                        )         PUBLISHED OPINION
    )
    Appellant.             )
    FEARING, J. -    RCW 70.24.340(1 )(c) authorizes a local health department to
    conduct human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing and counseling of a defendant
    found guilty of a drug offense if the court determines that the "related drug offense is one
    associated with the use of hypodermic needles." Heather Mercado claims the trial court
    erred when ordering her to submit to HIV testing because the court did not determine that
    she used a hypodermic needle to ingest the methamphetamine for which she was
    convicted of possessing.