Paul Hamaker & Josephine Hamaker v. Highline Medical Center ( 2019 )
[…] the zone of interests protected by RCW 60.44 because it concerns if and how a
    lien may be secured on their property. Highline asserts the Hamakers’ claim falls
    outside the zone because the statute seeks to regulate tortfeasors and claimants
    rather than patients.
    8
    No. 77578-2-1/9
    When determining whether a claim falls within a statute’s zone of
    interests, courts begin by looking at both the operation of the statute and its
    general purpose. Five Corners Family Farmers, 
    173 Wn.2d at 304-05
    . RCW
    60.44.010 provides:
    Every operator, whether private or public, of an ambulance
    service or of a hospital, and every duly licensed nurse,
    practitioner, physician, and surgeon rendering service, or
    transportation and care, for any person who has received a
    traumatic injury and which is rendered by reason thereof shall
    have a lien upon any claim, right of action, and/or money to which
    such person is entitled against any tort-feasor and/or insurer of
    such tort-feasor for the value of such service, together with costs
    and such reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow,
    incurred in enforcing such lien .   .PROVIDED, FURTHER, That
    .
    all the said liens for service rendered to any one person as a
    result of any one accident or event shall not exceed twenty-five
    percent of the amount of an award, verdict, report, decision,
    decree, judgment, or settlement.
    RCW 66.44.020 requires the notice of the lien to include “the name and address
    of the patient and place of domicile or residence.”
    Although the medical provider enforces the medical lien against the
    tortfeasor and their insurer, the payment to the medical provider comes from the