Joan Zerzan v. Department Of Retirement Systems ( 2019 )
[…] governed by the Administrative Procedure Act. RCW 41.40.078. When
    reviewing the Department's decision,"we sit in the same position as the superior
    court, applying the relevant standards of review from the Administrative
    Procedure Act(APA) directly to the record." Fox v. Dep't of Ret. Sys., 
    154 Wn.
                                           4
    No. 77602-9-1/
    5 App. 517
    , 523, 
    225 P.3d 1018
    (2009)(citing Hunter v. Univ. of Wash., 
    101 Wn. App. 283
    , 288, 
    2 P.3d 1022
     (2000)); RCW 34.05.570. "The burden of
    demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity."
    RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). The party claiming invalidity must prove such invalidity by
    a preponderance of the evidence. See Fox, 154 Wn. App. at 525 (citing
    Thompson v. Dep't of Licensing, 
    138 Wn.2d 783
    , 797, 
    982 P.2d 601
     (1999)).